Mechanism of coronary artery anomalies and myocardial growth disturbance in bis-diamine treated rat using whole embryo culture technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Hidetoshi (2002)  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40209078)
中川 雅生 (2001)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40188909)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswhole embryo culture / pericardium / bis-diamine / coronary artery / myocardium / BrdU / heart / rat / 冠状動脈発生 / 催心奇形実験 / Brdu / proeicardial organ / 実体顕微鏡
Research Abstract
1. The embryos were removed from pregnant Wistar rats on 10.5 day of gestation and whole embryo culture was performed to observe the development of the pericardium serially. The developing pericardium was first noted 12 hours after beginning of culture from the transverse septum and started to cover over the embryonic heart. At 36 hours after beginning of culture, the heart was completely covered with the pericardium and, subsequently, the pericardium was approaching to the surface of the heart as the development was advanced.
2. Bis-diamine was administered to the pregnant rats on 10.5 day of gestation and the mother rats were sacrificed three hours after administration for whole embryo culture. The development of the pericardium was delayed in the cultured embryo treated with bis-diamine and the whole heart was not covered with the pericardium even 36 hours after beginning of culture. The defects of the pericardium were found in some cultured embryos. The pericardium developed later, but was not close to the surface of the heart.
3. Bis-diamine was given to the mother rats on 10.5 day of gestation and the embryos were removed from 14.5 to 17.5 day of gestation. BrdU was administered to the rats intraperitoneally one hour before the rats were sacrificed. The control embryos without treatment of bis-diamine showed that the uptake of BrdU to the ventricular wall muscle was increased on 15.5 day of gestation. In the embryos treated with bis-diamine, the ventricular wall was quite thin and the uptake of BrdU was diminished.
These results suggested that bis-diamine delayed the development of the pericardium and prevent from the contact of the pericardium to the ventricular surface and, subsequently, the establishment of the coronary circulation was retarded. The thin ventricular wall observed in the embryos treated with bis-dimaine may be caused by the insufficient blood flow to the developing myocardium.