Anti-tumor effect by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Souichi  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10273450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIN Ying-wei  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40283600)
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20110744)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNSAID / Apoptosis / Mitochondria / Anti-tumor effect / CLL / Neuroblastoma / CLL / カスパーゼ / 慢性リンパ性白血病
Research Abstract
We have been reported that etodolac, a chiral non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) was shown to be pro-apoptotic in primary CLL cells both in vitro and in vivo. Here we also show anti-tumor effect of both the R and S-enatiomers of etodolac against several cancers including neuroblastoma cell line and primary CML cells. Etodolac has additive cytotoxic effects from combinations with other chemotherapeutic drugs such as cyclophosphamide and vincristine. The mechanism of cell death is mitochondrial-dependent pathway because we show that (1) dysfunction of mitochondrial oxygen uptake and membrane potential (2) activation of caspase 9 and caspase 3 (3) degradation of Mcl-1