Project/Area Number |
13670810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASOU Hiroya Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine Research Associate, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助手 (60243614)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | leukemia / t(1 ; 22)(p13 ; q13) / t(1;22)(p13;q13) / 融合遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
1) A human megakaryoblastic leukemia cell line with t(1 ; 22)((p13 ; q22), HIS was established. 2) HIS cell line expressed OTT-MAL fusion gene. 3) Growth of HIS cells were suppressed by antisense DNA of OTT-MAL fusion gene. 4) RBM15-MKL1 fusion gene was detected by RTPCR in samples from infant acute megakaryoblastic leukemia. 5) A human myeloid leukemia cell line, Kasumi-6 with mutated C/EBP alpha gene was established. 6) Expression vector either OTT, MAL, or OTT-MAL gene were made.