Effects of cytokines in cord blood and breast milk on development of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Tomoyo  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10245722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIYAMA Takashi  Yamaguchi University, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20263767)
藤原 元紀  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90284257)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBreast milk / allergic disease / prevention / cytokine / TGF beta / Th1 / Th2 balance / IFN gamma / cord blood / IP-10 / sCD30 / TGF-β / 経口免疫寛容 / Th2 / 胎内感染 / 細胞内サイトカイン染色法
Research Abstract
We have started investigation of the effects of fetal infection as a fetal factor affecting development of allergy and breast milk as an extra fetal factor during the early stage
A prospective epidemiological study on the effect of intrauterine infection on the development of allergies was performed. Clinical sepsis in neonates caused by intrauterine infection might reduce the risk of developing allergic diseases in early childhood among children with maternal atopy
We focused on breast milk as an extra fetal factor during the early period after birth in infants. The relation of factors (TGF-β1, TGF-β2, IFN-γ, IFN-γ inducible protein 10 kDa ; IP-10, and solubleCD30) in breast milk to the development of allergy was investigated. TGF-β1 levels in breast milk were low in cases of development of allergic diseases by two years of age. There were no significant differences in the other factors. TGF-β1 in breast milk inhibits the development of allergy during the early infancy