Study of mitochondorial disease with Leigh syndrome and the therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University OF Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAITO Etsuo  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30227706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yasuhiro  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20035471)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLeigh syndrome / mitochondrial DNA disease / decarboxylation rate of [1-^<14>C] pyruvate / pyruvate dehydrogenase complex deficiency / [1-^<14>C]ピルビン酸脱炭酸能 / 複合体IV欠損症 / SURF-1遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
We analyzed the biochemical and molecular defects in cultured lymphoblastoid cells that were obtained from 60 Japanese patients with Leigh syndrome. Defects were determined in 30 patients (50%), and 15 patients had enzyme defects ; 5 patients had pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDHC), 4 patients had respiratory chain complex I, and 6 patients had cytochrome c oxidase (COX). A point mutation of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) was found in 15 patients (A8344G in one, T8993C in two, and T8993G in 12), indicating that cultured lymphoblastoid cells are useful for elucidating the etiology of Leigh syndrome and that mtDNA mutations occured more frequently in Japanese patients with Leigh syndrome
In our study, five of 12 patients with T8993G mutations were associated with West syndrome and only patients with this mutation had West syndrome. These findings suggest that patients with Leigh syndrome associated West syndrome have a high possibility of defects due to T8993G mutations. Four patients with PDHC deficiency showed a reduced affinity for thiamine pyrophosphate, and thiamine treatment resulted in clinical improvements, indicating that these 4 patients have a thiamine-responsive PDHC deficiency and high doses of thiamine may be useful at the early stage of neurologic abnormalities in patients with Leigh syndrome due to this type of PDHC deficiency