| Project/Area Number |
13670813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Susumu KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80145052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Hitoshi KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (30253272)
KAWADA Kou KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (40284369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | BILIRUBIN / ANTIOXIDANT EFFECTS / PROPENTDYOPENTS / BILIVERDIN / ACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES / NEONATAL PERIOD / BIOPYRRIN / 8-HYDROXYDEOXYGUANOSINE / プロペントディオペント / スーパオキサイドアニオン / 光療法 / グリーンライト / プロベンドディオペント / 活性酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
Background : The antioxidant effect of bilirubin in perinatal period came to be found as the pathophysiological significance of active oxygen was found. Bilirubin scavenges or quenches active oxygen species and lipid peroxides etc. Scavenged bilirubin is oxidized to propentdyopents, and quenched bilirubin is oxidized to biliverdin. However, the pathophysiological significance of these bilirubin oxidative products in neonatal period is unclear. We studied the bilirubin oxidative products Methods In an In vitro study we measured the amounts of oxidative products of bilirubin formed through the action of O_2^-by the xanthine-xanthine oxidase system, either as free bilirubin or as bilirubin-human serum albumin complex. In an in vivo study we measured the amounts of serum biliverdin and urinary propentdyopents that were produced by phototherapy or oxygen therapy. We measured biopyrrin examined by using a Biopyrrin EIA kit and 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine examined by using an 8-OhdG ELISA kit in neonatal urine before and after neonatal jaundiced phototherapy Results : In the in vitro study, a significant formation of propentdyopents was observed in the both reaction solution, but biliverdin was not detected. In the in vivo study, biliverdin was not reflected in generation of active oxygen species. Biopyrrin was difficult to evaluate 'the antioxidant effects of bilirubin because of bilirubin photoisomers and also 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine was difficult to evaluate the production of active oxygen species because of the impurities in neonatal urine. Conclusion : Further study on the production of propentdyopents production from (ZZ)-bilirubin in vivo is needed