Immuno-pathological studies in IgA nephropathy : The role of virus for etiological and progressive factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University School of Medicine Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (2)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Pediatrics Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIHIKO Kawasaki  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00305369)
HOSOYA Mitsuaki  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80192318)
SUZUKI Junzo  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20171217)
ISOME Masato  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00363747)
鈴木 重雄  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00274960)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIgA nephropathy / Coxsackievirus / Higa mice / ウイルス性腎炎 / CAR / ウイルスレセプター / ネフローゼ症候群
Research Abstract
IgA nephropathy is an idiopathic glomerulonephritis characterized by predominant IgA deposition. IgA nephropathy is the most common form of glomerulonephritis in the world. However, the etiology of this disease is still unclear. In IgA nephropathy renal symptoms are frequently preceded by episodes of upper respiratory tract infections and/or gastrointestinal infections, suggesting viruses as the etiology of this disease.
There have been some reports on human nephritis and experimental models associated with acute viral infection, including coxsackie viruses. We previously reported that IgG and IgA were stained in a mesangial pattern in glomeruli after mice were inoculated intravenously with Cox. B4 virus monthly for 9 months although IgA deposits were not dominant.
Therefore, we examined coxsackie virus and adenovirus receptor (CAR), has been identified as a common cellular receptor for both viruses, expression and localization in rat glomeruli using puromycin aminonucleoside (PAN) nephrosis and found that a significant increase in CAR staining intensity along the glomerular capillary wall in PAN nephrosis. These results suggest that coxsackie viruses directly infects in podocytes of glomeruli.
And, we evaluated the efficacy of coxsackie viruses B4 for experimental models and. found that coxsackie B4 virus inoculated repeatedly into mice induces the increase of urinary protein excretion and the mesangial proliferation in anti-GBM nephritis. These findings suggest that coxsackie viruses B4 make the pathological condition of chronic glomerulonephritis worse.