The screaning of endothelial function of young adult patients with Kawasaki disease history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Koichi  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40254362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Isao  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80295659)
ITOI Toshiyuki  Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10264780)
HAMAOKA Kenji  Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60189602)
早野 尚志  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30254361)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / endothelial function / athersclerosis / screening / NO関連因子
Research Abstract
Objects: It is suspected that Kawasaki disease (KD) is a risk factor pre-mature of atherosclerosis, because atherosclerosis is regarded as a post-inflammatory disease. However, there is clinical evidence of the hypothesis. To clarify the above, it is necessary to establish an easy and reproducible screening. Therefore, we evaluated %FMD, PWV, ADMA+SDMA/L-ARG and NOX (NO2- + NO3-) as endothelial function and NO related factors in young adult patients with KD history. Method: (1) %FD: the diameter of brachial arteries at rest and durion reactive hyperemia was measured using high-resolution ultrasound, (2) PWV: using from PWN/ABI (Kolin Inc, Japan), (3) plasma ADMA, SDMA and L-ARG: using HPLC, (4) NOX: using capillary electrophoresis (CE). Results and Discussion: (1) (2) both %FMD and PWV were significantly elevated in the patients with coronary arterial lesions (CAL). There was no significant correlation between both of them. It was suspected that %FMD is more sensitive than PWV, though PWV was rather easier and more reproducible than %FMD. (3) Plasma ADMA, SDMA and L-ARG could be detected under the specific condition for RF-HPLC using fluoreccence label, but under an ordinary condition for UV detection. (4) Plasma or urine NOX: NOX could be detected using OFM buffer based CE at 185nm. Unfortunately, we could not get enough data about KD patients in our schedule, because we spent too much time to establish the trustworthy detecting-condition for these biochemical factors. We still proceed this study, and plan to present the detail results in near future