Importance of Nitric Oxide for Cerebral Circulation in Fetal Tachyarrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hirohiko  Jichi Medical School, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40187521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yutaka  Jichi Medical School, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 講師 (90260835)
HOSHINA Masaru  Jichi Medical School, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 講師 (20291635)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSupraventricular tachycardia / Ventricular tachycardia / fetus / Cerebral Circulation / Nitric Oxide / 心室頻拍 / 胎仔 / 緬羊 / 完全房室ブロック / 不整脈 / 綿羊 / 頻脈
Research Abstract
To evaluate the hemodynamic effect of rapid left atrial pacing on fetal circulation, we made a fetal supraventricular tachyarrhythmia model and measured the aortic pressure, central venous pressure, and left and right ventricular output in fetal lambs. Under maternal anesthesia, the uterus was opened, and under local anesthesia, catheters were inserted into the fetal superior vena cava and ascending aorta through a neck incision. Pacing leads were then sutured onto the fetal left atrial appendage via left thoracotomy. Ventricular output was estimated using an echocardiography by a transuterine approach. Fetal hemodynamics were observed without pacing (control), and at the pacing rates of 200, 300, 350, and 400/min. The aortic pressure decreased when the left atrium was paced at 300/min or more and central venous pressure increased when the left atrium was paced at 350/min or more. The left and right ventricular output decreased when the left atrium was paced at 350/min or more. Fetal circulatory failure was initially confirmed when the left atrium was paced at 300/min in this left atrial tachyarrhythmia model.
During fetal tachycardia, administration of Nomega-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME) decreased fetal cerebral blood flow. NO is essential for fetal cerebral circulation in tachycardia.