Analysis of new genes involved in allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Takeshi  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60208387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Yoshinaga  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (90245407)
MATSUURA Nobuo  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50002332)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfunctional IgE / mite-sensitive bronchiral asthma / apoptosis / roxithromycin / Fas / Fas ligand / DF-specific anergy of T cells / IL-10 / CRTH2 genes / CRTH2 / IgE / B細胞 / Th2細胞 / 気管支喘息 / ダニ / CD47 / 小児気管支喘息 / ダニ抗原特異IgE産生B細胞株 / アポトーシス誘導サイトカイン / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / アポトーシス誘導Tリンパ球のクローン細胞 / IgE産生の抑制
Research Abstract
We analyzed immunological alteration in patients allergic to mite antigen, and then evaluated CRTH2 genes involved in allergic diseases. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells from healthy persons have clones reactive to allergen and produce functional IgE specific for relevant antigens in mite-sensitive bronchial asthma. Apoptosis in Df-stimulated mononuclear cells is impaired in patients with active asthma, while spontaneous apoptosis of CD8^+ cells in vivo is augmented in patients in remission which may be involved in the onset and remission of mite-sensitive asthma. The impaired apoptotic response to Df stimulation in patients with mite-sensitive asthma was restored by treatment with roxithromycin. Induction of Fas/Fas ligand and reduced Bcl-2 expression were involved in the increase of apoptosis. Df-specific anergy of T cells is likely to be induced by increased levels of IL-10 and IFN-g that are initially produced by specific T cells after exposure to relevant mite allergen in patients in remission.
A putative chemoattractant receptor, CRTH2 genes, preferentially expressed on human T-helper-(Th)2, but not Th1, is expressed on B cells and involved in IgE-mediated allergic responses. This gene is convenient to analyze allergic reaction involved in allergic diseases.