Project/Area Number |
13670838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Tomonobu Keio University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20189533)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | StAE / StAR knockout mice / StAR / GnRH double knockout mice / testes / ovary / lipid deposit / ゴナドトロピン / エストラジオール / 卵胞成熟 / テストステロン / 精子形成 |
Research Abstract |
I generated steroidogenic acute regulatory protein (StAR) knockout mice (StAR KO) using gene targeting. I crossed StAR KO mice and naturally occurred gonadotropin-releasiug hormone (GnRH) gene abnormal mice to generate StAR/GnRH double mutant mice (StAR/GnRH double KO). I investigated gonadal histology in StAR KO and StAR/GnRH double KO from birth to 8 weeks. 1. at birth : (1) Testes in StAR KO had mild lipid deposits in interstitial space. Ovaries did not. (2) Both testes and ovaries in StAR/GnRH double KO did not have any Iipid deposits. 2. from birth to 6 weeks : (1) Both testes and ovaries in StAR KO did not have massive lipid deposits. (2) Both testes and ovaries in StAR/GnRH double KO did not have any lipid deposits. 3. 8 weeks : (1) Both testes and ovaries in StAR/GnRH double KO were hypoplastic compared to StAR KO. (2) Both testes and ovaries in StAR KO had massive lipid deposits. (3) Both testes and ovaries in StAR/GnRH double KO lacked lipid deposits. (4) Exogenous gonadotoropin treatment in StAR/GnRH double KO induced lipid deposits in both testes and ovaries. These data strongly indicated that lipid deposits in StAR KO gonads after pubertal age is gonadotoropin dependent.