A pathogenic role for small intestinal microflora in Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Yuichiro  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10053159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Yoshikazu  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90338335)
NAGATA Satoru  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70266055)
SHIMIZU Toshiaki  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30260889)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / etiology / small intestinal microflora / superantigen / anaerobe / 病因論 / 小腸細菌叢 / 通性嫌気性菌
Research Abstract
In an attempt to elucidate a pathogenic role for microbial productions in Kawasaki Disease (KD), the microflora of the small intestine was investigated in 14 Japanese KD patients because it is possible that the gastrointestinal tract could be one of the primary sites of entry of bacterial toxins in those patients. We demonstrated that four kinds of gram negative bacilli, three strains of gram negative cocci and three gram positive cocci including S.aureus having superantigenic properties significantly increased the proliferation of peripheral blood mononuclear cells from the respective patients as measured in a standard cell proliferation assays. One of the gram negative bacilli was a anaerobe which is hardly detected on the oral or throat mucosa. The results of western blotting suggested some exotoxins from those microorganisms may be produced in the acute phase and neutralized by intravenous gamma-globulin leading to resolution of acute manifestations in KD. Those findings strongly support the idea that KD may be caused by heterogeneous pathogens which have invaded the body of those patients through the small intestinal mucosa.