Project/Area Number |
13670849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
URISU Atsuo Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20193972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUGE Ikuya Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00231431)
KONDO Yasuto Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30301641)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Egg allergy / Oral immunological tolerance / Heated and ovomucoid-depleted egg white / Specific IgE antibody / Specific IgG4 antibody / Oral desensitization therapy / Induction therapy of remission / 特異的IgG4抗体 / オボムコイド / アウトグロー / IL-4 / INF-γ / Th1・Th2 |
Research Abstract |
1,Clarification of mechanism of food allergy; 1) Characterization of IgE-epitopes of buckwheat flour. 2)We demonstrated the cross-reactivity between antigens from tomato-fruit and Japanese cedar pollen. 2.Development of hypoallergenic egg white; We confirmed the safety in long term oral administration of heated and ovormucoid-deleted egg white. 3,Clarification of mechanism of outgrow of egg allergy Normalization of balance between Th1Th2 cytokine productions is involved in the outgrowing of egg allergy. 4.Development of induction of remission in egg allergy ; Egg-allergic children were orally administered four pieces of cookie including heated and ovomucoid-depleted egg white equivalent to one egg for 14 to 28 days. The long-term oral administration induced negative oral challenge results in approximately 50% of children with egg allergy. Egg-white-specific IgG4 was suggested to be involved in the remission.