ANGIOGENIC GROWTH FACTORS OF CORONARY ARTERIAL LESIONS IN KAWASAKI DISEASE AND GENE THERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Teiji  KURUME UNIVERSITY, PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80231801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Wakako  KURUME UNIVERSITY, PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70289437)
石井 正浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90222950)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / coronary artery / endothelium / Angiogenesis / atherosclerosis / VEGF / HGF / long-term outcome / 虚血
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was 1) to investigate of the angiogenesis in the long-term coronary lesions of Kawasaki disease, 2) to evaluate the relationship between the angiogenesis of coronary lesions and its progression or regression, 3) to speculate of the possibilities of gene therapy of angiogenesis.
At first, we measured plasma concentration of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) in the various sites of coronary circulation, and investigated the distribution of these angiogenic growth factors. As results, plasma concentration of VEGF and HGF were significantly increased at the acute stage of Kawasaki disease. Additionally, these elevated plasma concentrations were more significantly increased in cases with coronary artery lesions.
Secondary, we evaluated the relationship between vascular endothelial function and plasma concentration of VEGF or HGF. Vascular endothelial function was measured by digitalized coronary angiography using the direct infusion of isosorbide dinitrate (endothelial non dependent vasodilator) or acetylcholine (endothelial dependent vasodilator) into the coronary artery. The diameter of coronary artery before and after the infusion of these vasodilator was measured and percent change of coronary diameter was calculated. The correlation between vascular endothelial function and plasma concentration of WEGF or HGF was also investigated. Thirdly, immunohistopathological evaluation of vascular wall was done using autopsy specimen of Kawasaki disease. These primitive results can contribute as an important basic data of coming gene therapy for long-term coronary abnormalities in this disease.