Study on genetic mutations and their functions in glycogen storage disease type III
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Minoru  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Research Fellow, 研究員 (60241238)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlycogen storage disease / Glycogen debranching enzyme / Genetic mutation / Glycogen / AGL / Ethnic groups / 糟原病III型 / スプライシング / ハプロタイプ / グリコーゲン脱分枝酵素 / 糖原病III型 / ナンセンス変異 / スプライシング変異
Research Abstract
Glycogen storage disease type III is a disorder caused by a genetic deficiency in glycogen debranching enzyme (gene symbol : AGL), characterized by an excessive accumulation of abnormal glycogen in the liver or muscles. We have identified 12 AGL mutations, 5 nonsense (R34X, W225X, R864X, Y1148X and W1327X), 4 splicing mutations (IVS7+SG>A, IVS 14+1G>T, IVS21+1G>A and IVS32-12A>G), 2 small deletions (750-753delAGAC and 1019delA) and a point mutation in the promoter region (-949C>T)]. Among them, 7 mutations, R34X, W225X, Y1 148X, IVS7+5G>A, 750-753delAGAC, 1019delA, and -949C>T, are novel. All but the promoter mutation are predicted to result in truncated proteins lacking the C terminal and are nonfunctioning, suggesting that a glycogen-binding domain located at the region is important for proper AGL function. Some AGL mutations are found in several different ethnic groups. This is the first AGL mutation report for Turkish, Egyptian, German and Canadian populations. Patients with IVS32-12A>G had milder muscular manifestations. ^<31>P-NMR spectroscopy showed alkalinization in intracellular pH during exercise, compared with controls.