Project/Area Number |
13670860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00216748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 康裕 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90332486)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | cystatin A / cornified envelope / 44Lys / cross-linking / keratinocyte / substitution / mutation / differentiation / GSH / GFP / 皮膚 / 遺伝子調節 / MAPK / ERK / JNK |
Research Abstract |
We produced wild and mutant cystatin A gene, which were substituted the amino acids by in vitro mutagenesis kit. These products were cross-linked each other by the transglutaminase, then were electrohoresed by SDS-page. Only one product, which was substituted Lys at 44 amino acid to Thr, could not cross-link. Next these genes were introduced into the human keratinocytes. Then the keratinoctes were induced to form cornified cell envelope by calcium ionophore. We could observe the incorporation of cystatin A into inner surface of keratinocytes, which was induced Lys44Thr gene. The present study demonstrated that Lys at 44 amino acid is important for cross-linkinking to cell membrane.