Anakysis of GATA-3 function in proliferation and differentiation of kerationocytes
Project/Area Number |
13670865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KAWACHI Yasuhiro Inst. of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00272196)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | GATA-3 / Keratinocytes / 表皮 / ロリクリン / keratinocytes |
Research Abstract |
In epidermal keratinocytes, we demonstrated that GATA-3 was more abundant in differentiated keratinocytes than undifferentiated keratinocytes, suggesting that GATA-3 might contribute to differntiatioirspecific gene regulation. We previously showed that c-Fos and Sp1 activate the loricrin promoter activity in differentiated keratinocytes while c-Jun and Sp3 suppress it in undifferentiated keratinocytes. Thus, we tested the cooperative tarnsactivation of loricrin promoter activity by GATA-3, c-Fos and Sp1. Transactivation experiments presented here provide evidence that GATA-3, c-Fos and Sp1 can activate the loricrin promoter transcription in a synergistic manner even though the GATA-3 binding motif is deleted from the promoter. These results strongly suggest the interaction among those proteins. Thus, we examined the physical binding among GATA-3, AP-1 and Sp1/Sp3. In vitro binding by means of a glutathione S-transferase pull down assay showed that c-Jun/c-Fos could directly associate with GATA-3. However, binding affinity of GATA-3 with Sp1 was much less than that with c-Fos, These results suggest that GATA-3 can interact with c-Fos directly while GATA-3 may interact with Sp1 via other transcription factors or cofactors.