Cytokines and TIMPs in skin tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kanako  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60186195)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMelanoma / metallo proteinase / adhesion molecule / TIMP / Wound healing / 創傷治癒 / コラゲナーゼ / TGFβ / 強皮症
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase (TIMP)-1 and TIMP-2 in the growth regulation. Primary (PM-WK and KHm-4), recurrent primary (RPM-EP and RPM-MC), lymph node metastatic (MM-LH) melanoma cell lines were used. Reverse transcriptase-coupled polymerase-chain reaction and Western blotting revealed that all expressed and produced TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 except for PM-WK, which neither expressed nor produced TIMP-1. We found that the TIMP-1 production level was correlated with the cell migration rate. Moreover, TIMP-1 enhanced the cell migration of PM-WK. The growth of the primary melanoma cell lines was stimulated by TIMP-1 and inhibited by TIMP-2. In contrast, the growth of the visceral metastatic melanoma cell line was stimulated by TIMP-2.
We found K14 expression may be a marker of tumor progression in Bowen's disease, which is in situ malignancy of the epidermis.