Project/Area Number |
13670870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Hiroshi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School, Medical and Dental Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20238637)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | p16 / p14 / E-cadherin / malignant melanoma / squamous cell carcinoma / basal cell carcinoma / methylation / cytosine extension assay / DNA / ケラチノサイト / メラノサイト / 末梢血リンパ球 |
Research Abstract |
Epigenetic regulation of the expression of tumor suppressor genes plays important role in tumor development. DNA methylation of gene promoter is a major pathway of the epigenetic regulation, however, its detail has not well studied in skin neoplasms. With the power of non-isotopic cytosine extension assay, which we established recently, we demonstrated that malignant melanoma showed CpG-island specific hypermethylation compared with benign melanocytic nevus. Also, squamous cell carcinoma and basal cell carcinoma revealed CpG-island-specific hypomethylation. Methylation-specific PCR revealed p16 promoter methylation in 70% of SCC, and 30% of BCC or melanoma. p14 promoter methylation was observed in small number of SCC. E-cadherin promoter methylation was most ubiquitously observed; in all the cases of SCC, halves the cases of BCC and melanoma. Promoter DNA methylation may play an important role in the development of skin neoplasms.