Involvement of chemokine receptor expression and cytokine production by T lymphocytes in the pathogenesis of psoriasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa university
Principal Investigator
INAOKI Makoto  Kanazawa University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40242549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Kazuhiko  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50142253)
SATO Shinichi  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20215792)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPsoriasis vulgaris / Lymphocytes / CCR4 / CXCR3 / Interferon-γ / Interleukin-4 / 乾癬 / T細胞 / インターロイキン4
Research Abstract
Studies have suggested that psoriasis vulgaris is mediated by type 1 T cells. In this study, we examined both chemokine receptor expression and intracellular cytokine production by circulating T cells to check the type 1 / type 2 balance in psoriasis. CCR4^+ and CXCR3^+ T cells predominantly produced interleukin-4 and interferon-γ, respectively. The frequency of interferon-γ-producing cells and that of CXCR3^+ cells in circulating CD4^+ T cells were similar for psoriatic patients and healthy control subjects. By contrast, the frequency of CCR4^+ CD8^+ T cells and CCR4/CXCR3 ratio in circulating CD8^+ T cells were significantly higher in psoriatic patients than in healthy control subjects. Analysis of intracellular cytokine production also indicated relative increase of type 2 CD8^+ T (Tc2) cells in peripheral blood from psoriatic patients. The frequency of circulating Tc2 cells directly correlated with Psoriasis Area and Severity Index. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that not only CXCR3^+ CD8^+ T cells, but also a similar number of CCR4^+ CD8^+ T cells infiltrated the psoriatic epidermis and dermis. Our findings suggest an increase in Tc2 cell number in blood from psoriatic patients, and the association of Tc2 cells with inflammation in psoriasis.