Study of Post-UV DNA Repair Factors for the Prevention from Photodamage of the Skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORWAKI Shinichi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Photon Medical Research Center, Associate Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 助教授 (40303565)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUltraviolet / DNA repair / Aging / Skin cancer / DNA polymerase δ / fibroblast / Nucleotide Excision Repair / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 皮膚老化 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
A reduction in the post-ultraviolet (UV) DNA repair capacity is associated with aging. To clarify the mechanism of this change, we examined the DNA repair capacity of skin fibroblasts from healthy donors of different ages by the two methods: host cell reactivation (HCR) assay and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) of cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers and pyrimidine-pyrimidone (6-4) photoproducts. In HCR assay, cells from elderly donors exhibited significant declines in the ability to restore transfected reporter DNA damaged by UV light. In contrast, the ability to remove DNA damage declined little with age in ELISA. These results imply that the age-sensitive step took place after the damage excision in nucleotide excision repair (NER). The mRNA expression of DNA repair synthesis-related genes (DNA polymerase d, replication factor C, and proliferating cell nuclear antigen) were markedly decreased in the cells from multiple elderly subjects compared with those from young subjects. Further, the protein level of DNA polymerase d 1, a catalytic subunit of the pivotal factor in repair synthesis, correlated with the mRNA level. These findings suggest that the reduced post-UV DNA repair capacity in aging results from an impairment in the latter step of NER by the decreased expression of factors in repair synthesis.