Analysis of physiological and pathological roles of prostanoid receptors in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurashiki Sakuyo University (2002)
Kyoto University (2001)
Principal Investigator
IKAI Kouichi  Faculty of Food Culture, Professor, 食文化学部・栄養学科, 教授 (00135568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenzo  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80291425)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsskin / hair cycle / prostanoid receptor / PGH2 synthase / Prostaglandin E2 / thromboxane / knockout mouse / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / プロスタグランジン / 接触過敏症 / リンパ節
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of prostanoid receptor in inflammatory skin diseases. To ascertain the essential functions of TXA2, we generated and characterized the TX receptor- deficient mice, which exhibit an enhanced (about two fold) and prolonged contact hypersensitivity (CHS) response elicited with DNFB. These findings indicate that TXA2 acts as a negative feedback regulator on skin inflammatory response on T cells but not on antigen presenting cells
Moreover, by using mice deficient in four subtypes of PGE receptor, EP1 to 4, We found that the number of Langerhans cells (LCs) that migrated to the regional lymph nodes after FITC application was significantly decreased only in EP4KO mice. The antigen- specific T cell proliferation and Th1 cytokine production was also significantly reduced in cells from the regional lymph nodes of EP4KO mice. Taken together, our results suggest that the PGE_2- EP4 signaling is critical in migration and maturation of LCs in the initiation phase of CHS
We investigated the Mrna distribution of the prostaglandin (PG) E(2) receptor subtypes and cyclooxygenases (COXs) in hair follicles of the mouse dorsal skin. In the 3- week hair follicles, which are in the anagen phase, EP3 and EP4 Mrna were expressed in the dermal papilla cells and the outer root sheath cells, respectively. In the 8- week hair follicles, which are in the telogen phase, the signals for both EP3 and EP4 mRNAs had disappeared. These results suggest that EP3 and EP4 receptors may involve in the development and regrowth of the hair follicles