THE INVESTIGATION ON THC EXPRESSIONS OF MEMBRANE TYPE HEPARAN SULFATE PROTEOGLYCANS ON THE VASCULATURE IN THE ****** WOUND HEALING PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTHE TAZUKEKOFUKAI
Principal Investigator
TODA Kenichi  Medical Research Institute, First Branch, Director, 医学研究所・第1研究部, 部長 (80159045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Minoru  Kyoto Sangyo University, Dept of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90158816)
松吉 徳久  京都大学, 医学・研究科, 助手 (10263071)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscutaneous wound healing / proteoglycan / angiogenesis / syndecan / animal model / cultured cells / 動物モデル / 培養細胞 / 表皮細胞 / マウス / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
To learn more about the regulatory mechanism(s) on the expression of all syndecan(Syn) family under cutaneous wound healing(CWH) conditions, the expressions of Syn1-4 in the skin wounds were studied by using the cutaneous full thickness wound model established on the back of the mouse cadherin. The skin samples obtained from the wounds were stained by the IF method, using the rabbit polyclonal antibodies raised against the ectomembranous domains of the all Syn in our Lab. The staining patterns of Syn in the epidermis under CWH were all different among the molecules. That is, Syn 1,2,3 but not 4 were actively and specifically regulated during cutanous WH, suggesting that each Syn member play a different role in the epidermis during the CWH processes. Further, the expression of Syn in the endothelial cells (EC) under CWH conditions were also investigated by the semi-quantitative KT-PCR technique, using in vitro angiogenesis models established by the cutanous EC lines(F-2, F-2C) cultured on the membrane gels. The expressions of the molecutes such as Syn 1-4 in the EC were studied in the growth as well as differentiation phases in the angiogenesis, to be resulted in the followings; 1) In the growth phase, the expressions of Syn 1, 2 and 4 were significantly enhanced, while those of Syn3 were not altered, 2) In the differention phase, the expressions of syn 1,2,and 4 were were clearly suppressed, while those of Syn3 were significantly enhanced. These observations may suggests that each members of the Syn family respectively plays important roles on the epidermal migration as well as granulation tissue formation.