The multistep process in skin carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshiaki  The University of tokushima School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10260069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Mitsuyoshi  School of Medicine ,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10322257)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKeratinocyte / Ras / CDK4 / Skin carcinogenesis / Squanus cell carcinoma / Cyclin D1 / 有棘細胞癌(SCC)
Research Abstract
Normal keratinocytes in human epidermis can convert to Squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) through the multistep process that involves activation of proto-oncogenes. However, the process in SCC is currently unknown. To elucidate the process, we tried keratinocytes. Using high efficiebcy retrovial transductions in primary keratinocytes, we expressed RasV12, P53w248, CDK (Cyclin dependent kinase) 4, and Htert either singly or in combination and used these cells to regenerate human skin on SCID mine. Within 3 weeks Ras-CDK4 produced human skin tumors with histologic features of SCC. Ras-CDK4 tumors, similar to human SCC, express increased levels of Cyclin D1, MMP2, and VEGF. Cyclin D1 was necessary but not sufficient for Ras-CDK4 neoplasia as CDK4-D1 failed to induce tumors while an anti-sense D1 retrovector that suppressed D1 tissue protein expression abolished Ras-CDK4 neoplasia. CDK4 synergy with Ras is dependent on intrinsic CDK4 kinase function as the kinase-dead N158 CDK4 point mutant failed to induce neoplasia when co-expressed with Ras. These data identify Ras and CDK4 as capable of converting normal human epidermal tissue into invasive neoplasia and indicate that functional CDK4-D1 is necessary for this process.