| Project/Area Number |
13670894
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KANZAKI Tamotsu Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80118801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKURA Takuro Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70177509)
四本 信一 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70244241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Basigin / keratinocyte / differentiation / epidermal skin cancer / immunohistochemistry / immuno-electron microscopy / 表皮細胞の分化 / Basigin / 上皮系皮膚腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
Basigin is a glycosylated transmembrane protein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and is thought to be associated with cell development and differentiation. In the present study, we investigated the expression of basigin in relation with differentiation of normal keratinocytes and in benign and malignant tumors arisen from keratinocytes. Basigin expression was analyzed immunohistochemically in 20 cases of verruca vulgaris (VV), various benign, premalignant and malignant epidermal tumors including 21 cases of seborrheic keratosis (SK), 20 of actinic keratosis (AK), 20 of Bowen's disease (BD) and 57 of squamous cell carcinoma. SCCs were classified using Broder's system of grading. Basigin is expressed in the basal cells of normal epidermis but not in prickle and granular cells. All 20 VVs and 21 SKs showed the same staining pattern of basigin as normal epidermis. Four of 20 Aks and 6 of 19 BDs exhibited positive staining throughout the lesion. Eight of 20 grade 1 SCCs showed pos
… More
itive staining at the periphery of tumor nests. Sixteen of 20 grade 2 SCCs and all of the 17 grade 3 SCCs expressed CD147 throughout tumor nests. Grade 2 SCCs and 12 of 17 grade 3 SCCs showed positive staining and 5 of 17 grade 3 SCCs exhibited strongly positive staining. These results indicate that basigin is expressed in cells which have potential to differentiate and proliferate such as basal cells and poorly differentiated cancer cells. Based on these observations, we propose that basigin has close association with keratinocytes differentiation. Next, in order to examine possible function of basigin in keratinocytes differentiation, the Ultrastructural localization of basigin in normal human epidermal keratinocytes was investigated by immuno-electron microscopy. The basigin labeling was strongest on membranes of basal cells, weaker on prickle cells, and absent in granular and horny cells. On the membrane of basal cells, labeling was observed on the apical and lateral sides but not on the dermal side. Gold particles were mostly observed on the surface of microvilli, especially on their tips. There were fewer on the intermicrovillous membrane and they were absent on the desmosome. These results are consistent with our previous report that basigin expression is correlated with differentiation of epidermal keratinocytes and further imply that microvilli on basal and suprabasal keratinocytes might play roles in the differentiation of keratinocytes through basigin on the tips of microvilli. Less