Artificial spacing of risk organs from radiation target by liquid injection into peritoneal cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kenji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10208291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Hideo  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (70004728)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAscitis / DVH / Radiation therapy / Fluid injection / SRT / スペーサー / 腹水 / 術中照射 / バルーン / 重要臓器 / 治療計画 / 定位照射 / カテーテル / 線量分布 / 内視鏡的手技
Research Abstract
Using 10 pair of CT scan data set, one with ascitis and another without ascitis, the influence of ascitis on dose volume histogram of radiation therapy. Sham targets were set in liver, para-aortic lymph nodes, iliac lymph nodes, uterus, and prostate (2-4cm in diameter) and radiotherapy planning was done for each target using four box-field method. The margin from CTV was 1cm in all cases. As a result, 40 pair of radiotherapy plan (liver, para-aortic lymph node, iliac lymph node, and uterus or prostate) was made for each sham target and DVH of these plans were compared and analyzed with radiotherapy computer. Risk organ was defined as intestine and abdominal wall or diaphragm for upper abdominal tumor. For pelvic tumor, risk organs was defined as rectum and urinary bladder.
In all patients, the existence and volume of ascitis did not significantly influence dose or intestine, rectum, urinary bladder. However, in case of liver surface tumor radiation therapy, ascitis significantly reduce the dose for diaphragm and abdominal wall. In case of radiation therapy of liver tumor that is adjacent to intestine (under part of liver surface), ascitis was also expected to reduce the intestinal radiation dose.
In conclusion, liquid, injection into peritoneal space before radiation therapy for surface liver tumor seems to reduce toxicity. However, daily CT checking and positioning of patients is essential. Subtable for patients fixation and special stretcher to transport patients from CT table to linac table is very useful for this pourpose.