Application of the whole-body Positron Emission Tomography (PET) to the diagnosis of the progression of the digestive orgen cancer and the evaluation of the efficacy of anti-cancer agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Takashi  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90271981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hiroshi  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Professor., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30125645)
KANAMURA Ryunosuke  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Professor., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70152783)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFluorine-18-2-deoxy-2-fluoro-D-glucose (FDG) / positron emission tomography (PET) / metabolic image / cancer of the digestive tract / advanced gastric cancer / anti-cancer drug / Fluorine-18-2-deoxy-2-fluoro-D-glucose (FDG) / ポジトロンCT(PFT)
Research Abstract
The development of positron emission tomomgraphy (PET) has made it possible to obtain metabolic image of living bodies with proper tracers. Fluorine-18-2-deoxy-2-fluoro-D-glucose (FDG), a structural analo like glucose, is a PET tracer for the glycolytic metabolism and has been widely used in oncology because increased glycolysis is one of the most important characteristics of cancer cells.
PET with FDG (FDG-PET) has been used to image successfully various kinds of hum an neoplasms, however, its application for stomach neoplasms has been limited. The first aim of this study was to evaluate the visual diagnostic accuracy of FDG-PET for the diagnosis of the progressions in patients with aidvanced, metastatic or recurrent gastric cancer and to generate semiquantitative values for lesions.
FDG-PET scans were obtained on 42 patients : 20 patients with a PT931/04 scanner that covers 15 cm above and below the targeted lesion, and 22 patients with a SET 2400W scanner that images entire body A II … More PET images were interpreted visually, and tracer uptakes were quantitated as standardized uptake values (SUYs) on SET 2400W images. The sensitivity, specitivity, and accuracy as a whole were as follow 71%, 74%, and 73%, respectively, with the SWT2400W scanner and 47%, 79%, and 62%, redspectively, with the PT931/04 scanner. Values were high for primary lesions, liver, lymphnode, and lung metastases, bu were low for bone metastases, ascites, peritonitis, and pleuritis carcinom atoses. Comparing SUVs and histologic finding for 17 untreated patients, values for well-differentiated and moderately differentiated adenocarcinom as were higher than poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas as and signet ring cell carcinomas. Our results indicate that FDG-PET is a useful diagnostic modality for the advanced, metastatic, orrecurrent gastric cancer but not for detecting bone metastases, peritinitis, or pleuritis carcinom atoses. FDG uptake by gastric cancers is relatively high but does not parallel histopathologic features of malignancy.
The second aim of this study is to clarify if PET is useful for the evaluation for the efficacy of molecular targeted agents, but data has not been obtained yet. Less