Development of a new type proton irradiation system built in a rotating gantry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2002-2003)
University of Tsukuba (2001)
Principal Investigator
MARUHASHI Akira  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, PROFESSOR, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (30114135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, ASSISTANT, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20273534)
NOHTOMI Akihiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Quantum Radiation, ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, 量子放射線科, 研究員 (80243905)
SHIOYAMA Yoshiyuki  Kyushu Graduate School, Division of Medical Science, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10323304)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProton Therapy / Energy Filter / SOBP / Opposing Pair Field / Intensity Modulation / Bolus / Collimator / Integrity of Cell Division / 陽子線 / 回転ガントリー / 拡大ブラッグピーク / 低融点合金 / 線量分布 / SOBP(拡大ブラッグピーク) / MLC(マルチリックシリメータ) / 回転ガントリ / MLC(マルチリーフコリメータ) / 可変形状ボーラス
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to propose a new type of an irradiation system for the proton cancer therapy. This system is developed to make good use of the rotating gantry system which is suitable to select various rotating angles of axis of opposing pair field. This study has main two subjects to improve the present state of the art of the proton cancer therapy to make it use for any person who will hope it.
The fist is to develop a more compact, smaller, simpler and cheaper system to make the intensity distribution of a typical beam extracted from an accelerator as a penciliform beam with narrow Bragg-peak modify to uniformly irradiate the extended width of the target volume to the highest dose. As a result of this research, we proposed a new energy filter which plays both roles of a scattering system for transverse spreading of proton beam and of a bar ridge filter for modulating the range of the Bragg curve.
The second is to develop a simple irradiation method to improve the conformity of the highest dose region of 3-D dose distribution of the proton beam to the target region. As a result, it was clearly shown that it is important to make positively use of non-uniformity of a transverse profile and of an axial profile within a spread of Bragg-peak of a 3-D dose distribution.