Investigation of the radiation induced heart injury to improve radiation therapy for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Shinji  Institute of clinical medicine, assistant professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00323296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURA Yukio  Ibaraki prefectural university of health and science, professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90110486)
TAKEDA Thoru  Institute of clinical medicine, assistant professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10197311)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRadiation induced heart injury / Mitochondrial damage / Esophageal cancer / Autoradiography / 食堂癌放射線治療
Research Abstract
In 2001, we developed a localized radiation method for rats heart same as clinical irradiation for esophageal cancer Delivered dose for Rats aged 13 weeks was 30Gy/3fractions over 3 weeks. We evaluated acute and sub-acute heart injury for those dose by using electrocardiography and light microscopic study 10 Wister rats. However, those studies didn't showed evident abnormality. It was suggested that 30Gy/3fractions was not enough dose to radiation induced heart injury.
In 2002, we increased radiation dose from 30Gy/3fractions to 42Gy/3fractions over 3 weeks. We evaluated the radiation induced heart injury by performing the electron microscopic study to detect mitochondrial damage, the light microscopic study, and autoradiographic study with [^<125>I]BMIPP and ^<201>TI in 30 cardiac irradiation rats and eight normal rats. Thirty cardiac irradiation rats were sacrificed on 3 days, 3weeks and 10 weeks after irradiation (respectively, n = 10). The light microscopic study showed no histrogic abnormality in the myocardium of the normal rats and cardiac irradiation rats at any days after irradiatioa The electron microscopic study showed mitochondrial changes such as altered size, shapes, and crystal patterns. Mitochondrial changes were more sever at 10 weeks after irradiation than 3 day after that. Autoradiography with ^<201>TI showed only mild heterogeneity of ^<201>TI distribution at any group. Autoradiography with [^<125>I]BMIPP demonstrated a regional decreasing accumulation in irradiated field at more than 3 weeks after irradiation. In conclusion, myocardial scintigraphy with [^<123>I]BMIPP could be useful in evaluating in patients with radiation induced heart injury.