Application of Modified FISH to Analyze Chromosomes of Radioresistant Tumor Cell and Development of Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hisao  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20095574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARUGA Takashi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20261901)
KAWATA Tetusya  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (60234077)
UNO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30302540)
ISOBE Koichi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80334184)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFISH / Chromosomal aberration / Radiosensitivity / Radiotherapy / 染色体変 / AT細胞 / DNA損傷修復
Research Abstract
There are many studies to analyze the chromosomal aberration after irradiation to the cancer cells and normal lymphocytes. In the conventional chromosome analysis, the cells in the M-phase can be the target. However, the efficiency of this method was very low and sufficient results could not be expected. When the transformation of the chromosome was adapted as the index, the sensitivity of this method was also low. Also, it was impossible to detect the chromosomal translocation. As a result, analysis of chromosome aberration had been a tough business. The condensed chromosomes with Calicrein A were stained with fluorescent dyes for the specific chromosome in this study instead of the conventional method. In this study, we planned to analyze the chromosomal aberrations in the irradiated cells and discover the relationship between radiosensitivity and abnormal chromosomal aberrations. In 2001, radiosensitive fibroblast, AT cells, and normal fibroblast cells were irradiated. It was found that AT cells have poor repair of DNA damage, especially G1 stage, after irradiation, comparing to normal fibroblasts. In 2002, transformation of chromosomes and translocation after irradiation were analyzed with FISH in irradiated AT cells and normal fibroblasts. As a results, it was determined that radiosensitive fibroblasts made more missrepairing. When heavy ions (carbon beams) was irradiated to fibroblasts, there appeared much more fragments than expected from radiosensitivity. We could not get the definitive explanation about the radiosensitivity and chromosomal aberration. This study will be continued with tumor cells in the future.