The trial for making collateral vessels by oxidized blood infusion to an artery with high pressure continuously.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Masanari  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (70240778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Gakuto  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 助手 (10313610)
金澤 貴  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60324034)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmaking collateral vessels / arterial occlusion / continuous arterial infusion / 側副路形成
Research Abstract
We tried to make collateral vessels by continuous arterial infusion of oxidized blood to an artery with high pressure.
10 arteries of pigs were exposed for catheterization. We infused heparinized blood to the artery through the catheter with the pressure at 124mmHg(Group-A), 252mmHg(Group-B) and 413mmHg(Group-C) for 4 hours. Angiography was done at pre-infusion period and post-infusion period. We calculated the area that contrast media was distributed on the angiographic film and compared the area at the post-infusion period with the area at the pre-infusion period. The area at the post-infusion period was 104.39% of the pre-infusion period in the group-A. And that was 107.60% in the Group-B and 111.36% in the Group-C. Further, We infused highly heparinized blood and highly oxinized blood for 4 hours. But, we find no significant change on the aniographic film at pre-infusion period and post-infusion period.
As above, it seems to an artery can extent it's teritory by continuous arterial infusion of blood with high pressure. But excessive high blood pressure is dagerous, for example, it may produce aneurysms. Longer continuos infusion study with mild high pressure seems to be required for safe collateral formation.