Rat Brain Diffusion Tensor MR Imaging ; evaluation of anisotropic diffusion process determination factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryuta  SHIGA University of Medical Science, faculty of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80263052)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbrain development / magnetic resonance imaging / brain histology / diffusion tensor MR imaging / animal experiment / 脳拡散テンソル磁気共鳴画像 / 脳灰白質異方性 / 動物実験(rat) / 脳白質内異方性 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
Diffusion-tensor (DT) MR imaging has been proposed as an attractive noninvasive tool for evaluating microstructural and physiological states in biological tissues by measuring the diffusion process of water molecules. Random displacements of water molecules (i.e. diffusion) are modified by stuctural and physiological factors in a medium. In brain white matter, diffusivity of water molecules is not the same in all directions of three dimensional space and is anisotropic at an imaging voxel scale due to its characteristic ordered microscopic and macroscopic features such as myelin sheath, axon, and fiber tract. The diffusion process is graphically expressed as an ellipsoid. By estimating properties of the ellipsoid, useful quantitative physiological and structural (including histopathological) information about white matter can be obtained
During late embryonic and early postnatal stage, high anisotropy is observed in rat brain gray matter. By later postnatal ages, the anisotropy, decreases. This anisotropy of the cortical gray matter is low in adult rats. By comparison between the anisotropic changes and the histopathological changes in the rat cortical gray matter from late embryonic stage to late postnatal stage, determination factors and their contribution to anisotropic diffusion process can be revealed. This seems to be essential for evaluating information derived from diffusion tensor MR imaging
This study includes development of rat brain diffusion MR in vitro imaging technique, creation of diffusion tensor calculation and mapping tools, and estimation of immunohistochemical featres of Sprague-Dawley rat brain cortex, to evaluate relationship between the anisotropic changes and the histopathological changes in the rat cortical gray matter from late embryonic stage to late postnatal stage