Quantification of the heterogeneity of cerebral blood flow SPECT in the patients with vascular dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIKAWA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70281128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Kenya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90181297)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvascular dementia / CBF SPECT / fractal dimension / Alzheimer's disease / 脳血栓性痴呆 / 能血流SPECT
Research Abstract
The heterogeneous distribution of CBF is one of the characteristic findings in SPECT for the vasucular dementia. However, no objective method to evaluate the heterogeneity has been established. In this study, we applied three-dimensional fractal analysis (3D-FA) to CBF SPECT images as a method for assessing the heterogeneity of the CBF distribution in MID. At first, we investigated 18 patients with MID and 18 age-matched controls. CBF SPECT images were obtained with ^<99m>Tc-HMPAO. On the reconstructed images, we obtained a linear regression equation between the cut-off values (from 35 to 50 %) and the number of voxels with a radioactivity exceeding the cut-off value transformed into natural logarithms, and then calculated the fractal dimension(FD) as the slope of the regression line thus obtained. The Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) was used to evaluate cognitive function. The FD was significantly greater in the MID group than in the control group (p < 0.0001). A significant negative correlation was observed between the FD and the MMSE score in the MID group (r = 0.871, p < 0.0001). In the second, we compared with the FDs of the patients with Alzheimer's disease(AD) and those of MID. The FDs of both groups were lower significantly than that of control subjects. The ratio of two FDs (FD of the anterior area and the FD of the posterior area: A/P ratio) was greater than 1 in the AD and lower 1 in the MID. The FD in the MID was siginificantly lower than that in the AD (P<0.001).
These results suggested that the fractal dimension of CBF SPECT is useful in the quantitative evaluation of dementia in both the AD and the MID, and the A/P ratio of FD may be applied in differential diagnosis of dementia.