Development of a simple and noninvasive method for measuring cerebral blood flow Tc-99m compounds and spectral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kenya  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50157773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 昌康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20192346)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCerebral blood flow / Quantification / Tc-99m Compounds / Spectral anagysis / Positron Emission Tommys / Cerebral perfusion reserve / Aceta_3ola mide / パトラックプロット
Research Abstract
Quantification of cerebral blood flow (CBF) is very important for patient management, especially when cerebrovacular disease is present. Then, the purpose of this study was to develop a simple and noninvasive method for measuring CBF using Tc-99m compounds and spectral analysis. In 2001, we developed a software for measuring CBF using spectral analysis, and started its clinical application to normal volunteers. We analyzed the correlation between the brain perfusion index (BPI) measured using spectral analysis and the CBF measured using positron emission tomography (PET), and found that there was an excellent correlation between them. In 2002, we applied our method to patients with cerebrovascular diseases. The BPI was measured at rest and after the intravenous administration of 1 g of acetazolamide. The BPI was also measured using graphical analysis. In all Patients, an H_2^<15>O PET examination was performed, and the spectral analysis-calculated BPI and graphical analysis-calculated BPI were compared with the CBF values measured using PET. We found that our method yields a more reliable BPI than graphical analysis for the quantification of CBF after acetazolamide. In conclusion, our method will be clinically useful, because it allows simple and noninvasive quantification of CBF and it is more reliable than the conventional method.