Estimation of Biologic and Molecular Aspects of Heavy Charged Particle Therapy for Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kouji  Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, Iecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90314476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akinobu  Kobe University School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70283885)
SOEJIMA Toshinori  Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20231384)
SUGIMURA Kazurou  Kobe University Graduat School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00136384)
MATSUMOTO Akira  Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80181759)
KAJI Yasushi  Kobe University Graduate Schol of Medicire, Iecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10273947)
佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRadiation Oncology / Particle Therapy / DNA double strand Break (DSB) / DNA Repair Mechanisms / Rad51 / Comet Assay / Radiosensitivity / Antisense / DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA修復 / DNA / 併用治療 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Carbon ion irradiation has well-balanced dual actions on cancers : efficient doselocalization due to sharp penumbra and distal taill off in dose, and potent biological anticancer effect due to high relative biological effect (RBE). However, biological and molecular mechanisms of carbon ion irradiation have not been clarified. In this study, we focused on the biologic mechanisms of carbon ion irradiation, especially assessing DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) and repair.
Cell-killing effect of X-ray and carbon ion irradiation was assessed using a colony-formation assay. The amount of double strand breaks and repair rate was assessed by comat assay. In the comparison of DSBs repair between carbon ion irradiation and X-ray irradiation, the degree of residual DSBs was severe in carbon ion irradiated cells. The expression level of DSB repair associated protein was assessed by Westem blot analysis. Sub-nuclear localization of DNA repair protein Rad51 were immunohistochemically evaluated via epi … More tluorescence microscopy. Rad51 nuclear foci formation was observed after X-ray irradiation and carbon ion irradiation. These nuclear foci in the cells treated with carbon ion were sustained to 24 hours after irradiation, whereas in the cells treated with X-ray irradiation more than half of nuclear foci were disappeared at 24 hours after irradiation. Rad51 antisense oligonucleotides was transfected and irradiated with carbonions. Clonogenic assay after transfection revealed that Rad51 antisense oligonucleotides increased radiosensitivity very little carbon ion irradiation, whereas ti increased about 1.7 fold in X-irradiation. Comet assay was also performed for quantitative analysis of DSB induction and repair. There was no difference of DSB induction and repair rate after carbon ion irradiation in the cells treated with Rad51 antisense oligonucleotides and with control oligos. These results may suggest that carbon-ion-induced DSBs are difficult to be repaired by homologous recombination. Less