Evaluation of hippocampal sulcus remnant by MR imaging: Its incidence and clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OOGAWA Toshihide  Tottori University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHAMA Eisaku  Tottori University, Neuropathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50018892)
MATSUSUE Eiji  Tottori University, Radiology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (30325013)
KINOSHITA Toshibumi  Tottori University, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70314599)
飴谷 資樹  鳥取大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (90332775)
奥寺 利男  秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 研究局長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPerivascular space / hippocampal sulcus / lacunar infarction / Magnetic resonance imaging (5) Alzheimer's disease / アルツハイマー型痴呆
Research Abstract
Background and Purpose: Small cavity within the hippocampus, which reflects hippocampal sulcus remnant (HSR), is often found on routine MR images of the brain. To the best of our knowledge, there is no report about the clinical significance of HSR. We assessed the incidence of HSR by MR imaging in normal healthy controls and patients with Alzheimer disease, and attempted to investigate its origin and evaluate its clinical significance in patients with Alzheimer disease.
Materials and Methods: We evaluated consecutive brain axial T2-weighted MR images in 195 normal healthy control subjects and 30 patients with Alzheimer disease. We assessed the correlation between the incidence of HSR and age, the relationship between degree of dilatation of inferior horn and uncal sulcus, and the incidence of HSR.
Results: The altered signal intensity which reflected HSR was found in the hippocampus in 94 of 195 (48%) healthy control subjects and 13 of 30 (43%) patients with Alzheimer disease. There was no significant difference in the incidence between normal healthy control subjects and patients with Alzheimer disease (P<0.01). And, there is no significant relation between the degree of dilatation and the incidence of HSR (Table 3) (P<0.01).
Conclusions: HSR was frequently observed in normal healthy controls and in patients with Alzheimer disease. We considered that HSR is the dilated perivascular space, that the cavity would not simply reflect realization of the potential space due to the brain atrophy. Although the HSR might not have clinical significance, this structure should not be mistaken as a pathological lesion.