| Project/Area Number |
13670941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Shimane University (2004) Shimane Medical University (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAKI Hajime Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10234238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Akihiko Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90379686)
UCHIDA Koji Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教務職員 (50335569)
MORI Etsuro Tohoku University, Faculty of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
HATA Yutaka Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20218473)
森 悦朗 島根大学, 医学部, 教務職員
小田 一成 島根大学・医学部 (30314628)
川口 篤哉 島根医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90314632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Alzheimer disease / MRI / Brain Volume Measurement / Early Detection / Elderly / 脳体積 / 自動測定 / 三次元表示 / 痴呆 / Brain / dementia / volumetry |
| Research Abstract |
Brain MR images were obtained from 491 healthy subjects from 2001 to 2004. The mean and standard deviation of all healthy subjects were 1576.56+-166.77(ml) for the intracranial volume, 1258.55+-143.74(ml) for the whole brain volume, 0.80+-0.04 for the intracranial to whole brain ratio, and 534.06+-62.79(ml) for the volume of the left cerebral hemisphere, 549.92+-70.93(ml) for the volume of the right cerebral hemisphere. The mean and standard deviation of all female subjects (248) were 1500.71+-141.93(ml) for the intracranial volume, 1209.73+-132.77(ml) for the whole brain volume, 0.806+-0.045 for the intracranial to whole brain ratio, 514.19+-57.93 (ml) for the volume of the left cerebral hemisphere, and 527.80+-64.97(ml) for the volume of the right cerebral hemisphere. The mean and standard deviation of all male subjects (243) were 1653.97+-154.40(ml) for the intracranial volume, 1308.37+-137.51(ml) for the whole brain volume, 0.791+-0.041 for the intracranial to whole brain ratio, 554.
… More
34+-61.17(ml) for the volume of the left cerebral hemisphere, and 572.50+-69.75(ml) for the volume of the right cerebral hemisphere. Though the intracranial volume, the volume of the left cerebral hemisphere, and the volume of the right cerebral hemisphere were significantly larger for the male subjects group, the intracranial to whole brain ratio was significantly larger for the female subjects group. The volume of the whole brain, the left cerebral hemisphere, and the right cerebral hemisphere to the intracranial volume were statistically significantly larger for the female subjects group than the male subjects group, while the mean age of the female group (i.e.64.57+-9.96 years old) was higher than that of the male group (i.e.62.04+-10.54 years old). The brain volume ratio to the intracranial volume is larger for the female person than the male person in case of they are older than 50 years old. For the patients with Alzheimer disease (21,6/15 male/female) the whole brain to intracranium ratio (0.754+-0.046) and the right cerebral hemisphere ratio (0.330+-0.023) were significantly smaller than those of the healthy subjects of same ages. This indicates the degree of atrophy was evaluated by the volume measurement. Less