3-D display of the peripheral microstructure of the lung with synchrotron radiation CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Yoshifumi (2002)  Ehime University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90239773)
池添 潤平 (2001)  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (70115989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Teruhito  Ehime University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80145094)
安原 美文  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90239773)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCT, Lung / CT, Ultra high-resolution / peripheral pulmonary structure / three-dimension / CT, 肺 / CT, 超高分解能 / CT、肺 / CT、超高分解能
Research Abstract
[Purpose] 3-D microstructure of the lung (peripheral structures beyond respiratory bronchiole) is extremely difficult to visualize, because of the limitation of spatial resolution of CT (300 micrometer even with high resolution CT). In this study, we try to visualize 3-D display of the peripheral microstructures of the lung using the volume data with synchrotron radiation CT (SRCT) of the lung specimen.
[Materials and Methods] Lung specimens of normal lung and several disease processes were obtained at autopsy, and were inflated and fixed by Heitzman's method. Each specimen was cut down to cylindrical sample specimen with 6-mm diameter and 20 mm height. SRCT images of the sample specimens were obtained with SRCT system constructed at synchrotron radiation facility (Super Photon Ring 8.0 GeV, Hyogo, Japan). SRCT provides isotropic volume data (spatial resolution 12 micrometer), with serial 815 slices and each slice with 800 x 800 pixels. 3-D microstructures were constructed with automatic segmentation and combination of the surface and volume rendering display technique on the workstation (Sun SPARCstation), Several 3-D models of the air flow could be illustrated with animation as air came into the peripheral airway and air space.
[Results] 3-D display of the peripheral microstructure of the lung was established precisely. 3-D models of the peripheral airflow could represent "airflow" and "diffusion". Conducting parts between terminal bronchiole and peripheral bronchiole were narrowest in the airway. The next peripheral portions were expanded to branch to second respiratory bronchioles.
[Conclusion] 3-D display of the peripheral pulmonary structure and 3-D models of the peripheral air flow with synchrotron radiation CT enable us to study the morphology, physiology, and pathophysiology of the peripheral respiratory system non-destructively.