Project/Area Number |
13670947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Shoji Kochi Medical School Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20030869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Yoriko Kochi Medical School Department of Radiology, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50325429)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Pulmonary emphysema (PE) / Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis ( I P F ) / Coexisted PE & I P F / CT findings / Lung cancer / IIP / Mixed PE and IIP / 肺気腫 / 肺線維症 / 両者併存例 / 肺癌併発頻度 / CT所見 |
Research Abstract |
In the series of Chest CT exams during 5 years (from 1996 to 2001), the cases of coexisting pulmonary emphysema (PE) and Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (I P F) amount to 31 cases in total 14,900 patients (0.2%). According to the results of compared CT findings of these coexisted cases of PE, I P F alone, coexisted cases had more centrilobular PE type in the upper lung field (77%) and less severity than case of PE alone. Coexisted cases had more I P F honeycombing and subpleural distribution in the lower lung filed and less severity. 11 cases (29%) in total 37 patients with only PE, 2 cases (7%) in total 27 patients with only I P F and 13 cases (41%) in total 31 patients with coexisted disease concurred the lung cancer. In the follow up study of PE, interstitial pulmonary changes in the lower lung field were nearly appeared and coexisted. (Conclusions) Cases of coexisted PE and I P F concurred the lung cancer at the higher rate than the other PE and I P F alone groups and we suggest the importance of understanding CT findings of this group.