BASIC RESEARCH OF HIGH INTENSITY FUCUSED ULTRASOUND FOR HEPATIC TUMOR-EVALUATION OF TERATMENT EFFECT-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOITO Kazumitsu  SAPPORO MEDIDAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90153460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKURA Hisayasu  SAPPORO MEDIDAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (80244359)
HAREYAMA Masato  SAPPORO MEDIDAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10173098)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfocused ultrasound / hepatocellular carcinoma / apoptosis / 肝腫瘍 / 熱凝固
Research Abstract
1. Histopathological evaluation of high intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) for normal skin and hepatic tumors.
HIFU was performed on the skin of the rats (five rats). Resected specimen of the skin and implanted KDH hepatoma in the skin of the rats. After irradiation of HIFU showed necrosis and sever inflammatory changes around the region. In addition, cell vacuolation and consendation of the nuclei were observed. Those findings were observed in both the normal skin and the implanted tumor.
2. Evaluation of HIFU for implanted WKAH hepatoma
HIFU was performed on implanted WHAH/HKm hepatoma of rats (mean diameter 3.6 mm). Complete necrosis was obtained by using 30w x 1.0 sec energy. On the contrary, no necrosis was obtained by less than 10w energy. HIFU group showed significantly (p<.05) longer survival compared with non-treatment group.
3. Apoptosis manifestation after HIFU
HIFU irradiaton was performed on culture cells of KDH-8 hepatoma. Immediately after that, apoptosis cell were stained by hekist 33258 fluorescence and were counted by the fluorescent microscope. Apoptosis was significantly (p<.05) appeared in the group of 30w energy more than one of 40w.
Those studies indicated that 1) HIFU induces necrosis of implanted hepatoma, 2) treatment effect depends on energy of HIFU, and 3) HIFU induces apoptosis by using appropriate energy.