Development and evaluation of mammography system with quasi-monochromatic X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Tatsuya  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (00285058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsuomi  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (20209654)
ABE Shinji  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (00274978)
NISHIMURA Katsuyuki  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10129158)
SAITOH Hidetoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (50196002)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsquasi-monochromatic X-ray / diagnosis image / radiography / filter method / energy resolution / image quality / exposure dose / energy dependency / 被曝線量
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop and experimentally evaluate the mammography system with quasi-monochromatic X-rays. The quasi-monochromatic X-ray beams was obtained via metal filtering method produced with a conventional X-ray tube, because the method by the mosaic crystal is economically difficult.
In fiscal year 2001, we simulated X-ray spectrum of the combination of various targets/filter. The quasi-monochromatic X-ray beams (ΔE=3keV FWHM) have been obtained. The image quality and the exposure dose for mammography in clinical practice were investigated. In fiscal year 2002, we examined optimal exposure condition (target/filter combination, kV) for mammography using two standard phantom (RMI-156 and RMI-165). The image contrast mainly influenced the setting of the tube voltage. In fiscal year 2003, We measured the exposure dose and the image quality when obtaining the breast phantom image using practical quasi-monochromatic X-rays using the optimal additional filter and the tube voltage. As a result, quasi-monochromatic X-ray mammography was able to be decrease the exposure dose without decreasing the contrast than conventional X-ray mammography.