Statistical analysis of vertebral degeneration by using MR and multi-modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Seiichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10271173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZU Osamu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70305598)
NARUSE Shoji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50106407)
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70237733)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVertebral body / MRI / MR Spectroscopy / Diffusion weighted image / Bone scintigram / vertebral metastasis / osteoporosis / 診断 / 脊髄
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the diagnosis accuracy by the application of the multifunctional MR method for the spinal disease the utilized equipments in this study were Gyroscan Intera (1.5T, Phillips), Magnetom (1.5T, Siemens) and MR Mics (Jonan electron) for MR Microscopy. Though the MR Microscopy would be used for the analysis of the sample got by operations, the appropriate sample was not obtained during this study period. The measurement sequence was adjusted on the clinical MRI. The fat suppression sequence for MRS was examined because the vertebral bodies contain a lot of fat. The signal of the amino acid by using the fat suppressed MRS was not obtained due to the patient movement. Fat and water signals were examined. In the diffusion image, the optimum B value was examined. It was difficult to obtain the sufficient signal when the B value was over 500. These were applied to the patient and the spinal disease was analyzed. In MRS, the individual difference was too big to analyze the statistical significance but it supposed that fat signal was lowered in osteoporosis and metastatic spinal tumors. There were difficulties that the individual difference was big in diffusion weighted image analysis. It seems to be necessary to establish a compensation method for individual difference because the obtained data demonstrated that individual difference it too big