EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF IMAGINGS FOR BRAIN DAMAGE DUE TO STEREOTACTIC IRRADIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Masako  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RADIOLOGY, LECTURER, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00315988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiyoaki  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, NEUROSURGERY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10106346)
NAKAYAMA Keiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RADIOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80326264)
福田 晴行  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10295686)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSTEREOTACTIC IRRADIATION / EXPERIMENTAL STUDY / FILM DOSIMETRY / X-KNIFE / 放射線による脳障害 / 低位放射線照射 / 放射線による脳傷害
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the radiobiological effects of stereotactic irradiation(STI) on human, the experimental STI with the similar dose to clinical practices and long-term follow-up would be essential, and the accuracy for the STI system should be well assured. Therefore we constructed the experimental STI system, which gave the instrumental accuracy similar to that required for patients. In the present study, we performed experimental stereotactic radiosurgery(SRS) with the same procedure as the clinical practices using the planning software : X-Knife^<【○!R】>. As an initial study, verification tests were performed by dosimetry in a phantom using a film technique. Our results suggest that the accuracy of this experimental STI system was well preserved, and SRS for the specially designed phantom was well reproducible. This experimental STI system enables the accurate STI for animals.
On the other hands, the performance of micro-PET using ^<18>F-FDG was also evaluated in a rabbit model of hematogenous pulmonary metastatic cancer. In vivo, the detectability of microPET had not been evaluated. Therefore, we compared the detectability of pulmonary metastases in microPET, with that in MDCT. Our results suggest that microPET can detect a pulmonary tumor less than 2mm, and the microPET is well suited to the precise examination of animals treated with SRS.