Building of film reporting system which has educational function of resident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSHIAKI Ikeda  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (00184424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tomoyuki  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10276181)
UMEDA Tokuo  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40142319)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsreporting system / educational function of resident / 読影レポート / 画像サーバー
Research Abstract
An online system in which physicians recorded the readings of CR and MRI images was created with the goal of improving the medical education of doctors undergoing residency training at a university hospital. The most outstanding feature of the system is the ability of a supervising physician in the department of radiology to access records online and evaluate images previously read by the resident doctors. Points of interest can be clearly marked on the records by the supervising physician, and key images can be selected and attached to the record to create a final report. These records, together with the key images, can be printed and distributed as needed throughout the hospital. Reports thus created can be stored in a database housed on a server for easy reference. The system was shown to strengthen the training relationship and foster improved communication between the residents and supervising physicians. The system clearly achieved the dual goals of providing high-quality medical education and highly efficient consultation.