In vivo diagnostic method of metastasis in the sentinel lymph node using tumor-avid radionuclide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirofumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80218982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Tadaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor (10317240)
鈴木 天之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00286585)
田村 克己  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40296702)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssentinel node / tumor / radionuclide / colloid particle / gallium / thallium / RI / MIBI / FDG / 放射性同位元素 / 腫瘍親和性分子 / シンチグラフィ
Research Abstract
1) The transportation of tumor-avid radionuclide into the lymphatic system. The transportation of radionuclide into the lymphatic system was evaluated for the case who experienced the leakage of injected radionuclide. The visualized ratio of axillary nodes was low. These results indicated that tumor-avid radionuclides simply injected were poorly moved into sentinel nodes
2) The size of colloid particles.
Sentinel nodes were better visualized when small-sized tin colloid was administered than when routinely labeled tin colloid.
3) Retention of tumor-avid radionuclide in the SLN The binding capacity of tumor-avid radionuclide Ga-67 and T1-201 to radioactive colloids were examined. However, these nuclides showed poor binding capacity to radioactive colloids.
4) Imaging method with high sensitivity for sentinel nodes
Some methods those could improve the contrast of SLNs to the background activity. But it was insufficient to detect micrometastatic lesions.
5) Portable gamma camera Portable gamma camera with semiconductor detectors could improve the contrast, but sensitivity was little improved because collimator could not be omitted.