Basic evaluation of a single probe system for lymph node detection with F-18 FDG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70019967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshiki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (00307290)
NASU Seiji  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (70287093)
YASUDA Seiji  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10161861)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSingle-probe system / Sentinel lymph node / F-18 FDG / Radio-guided surgery / 測定器性能評価ファントーム / ラディオガイド下手術 / プローブ型検出器 / 等反応曲線 / シングルプローブ
Research Abstract
The gamma probe system developed consists of a NaI(T1) detector 9mm in diameter, a data acquisition unit ,central processing unit and data display unit. Two different kinds of tungsten collimators were constructed for Tc-99m: One is a straight bore of 40mm in length, 9mm in diameter and 3.5mm in wall thickness. The distance between the tip of the collimator and the detector is variable from 0 to 20mm. The other is a one with tapered tip, the diameter decreasing from 8mm to 3mm within 5mm distance. The distance between the tip of the collimator and the surface of the detector is variable from 5mm to 20mm. Two different types of tungsten collimator for F-18 were constructed: One is a straight bore type of 9mm in diameter, 33mm in length and 10mm in thickness. The other is one with tapering tip; 3mm in the tip diameter, 9mm in diameter at the 5mm from the tip, 23mm in length and 10mm in thickness. The counting rate performance of the system was studied with Tc-99m and F-18. The response curve of each collimator in water was obtained. Minimum differentiation of two point sources was determined in each collimator. The side penetration of 511keV photon was checked in the detector system for F-18.
There was linear relationship between activities and counts up to 35kcps for both nuclides. The sensitivity in water was rapidly decreased with the straight bore collimator: 70% at the depth of 20mm. With the tapering collimator the sensitivity loss in water was gradual: 80% at 40mm. The minimum differentiation capability was 20mm with the tapering collimator and 180mm with straight bore collimator. The side penetration of 511keV photon was less than 10%.
These results indicate that this system may be a useful aid for sentinel node detection or lymph node metastasis detection with F-18 FDG.