Mechanism of inhibiting neointimal proliferation with intra-arterial irradiation using rabbit iliac arteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Manabu  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10176852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Suzuka  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Radiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30319066)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIr-192 high dose rate / intra-arterial irradiation / rabbit iliac artery / neointimal proliferation / 192-Ir高線量率照射 / 日本白色家兎 / 平滑筋細胞 / 超高圧X線 / 外部照射 / カッティングバルーンカテ
Research Abstract
To evaluate effect of 192Ir-HDR intra-arterial irradiation for preventing neointimal proliferation percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (PTA) with cutting balloon catheter, experimental study was performed using rabbit iliac arteries. PTA was underwent in the both iliac arterial segments of rabbits. Intra-arterial irradiation with 6Gy or 12Gy was performed on one side of iliac artery segment and unirradiated side was studied as a control. Rabbits of 6Gy group survived until sacrifice at 1, 2, and 4 weeks. Rabbits of 12Gy group were euthanatized at 1, 2, 4, 8 and 12 weeks after PTA. Histopahologic, morphometric and immunohistochemical analyses were carried out. Histopathlogy showed repair of dissection by cellular accumulationand and a striking reduction in the amount of neointimal proliferation in irradiated arteries compared with control arteries. At one week, neointima area had markedly increased in control arteries. There was no evidence of neointimal proliferation in irradiated arterial segments. At 2-4 weeks, a marked and statistically significant decrease in neoientima area was observed in irradiated groups compared with control arteries(p<0.001). A significant difference was noted between irradiated arterial segments and control arteries at 8-12 weeks in 12Gy group. In 12Gy group, threre was a peak of PCNA-positive ratio in neointima of control arterial segments at one week. At 2-4 weeks, neointimal PCNA-positive ratio was still significantly increased in control arterial segments compared with irradiated arteries. After 8 weeks, PCNA-positive raio was below 1% in both irradiated and control arteries. From these results, 192Ir-HDR afterloading irradiation with a dose of 6-12Gy can be considered sufficient for inhibiting neointimal proliferation in angioplastic rabbit iliac arteries with cutting balloon catheter.