Visualization of brain perfusion by contrast-enhanced ultrasonography : a preliminary study in rabbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Reiichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept.of Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00176174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Norio  Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept.of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10068471)
ANDO Kumiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept.of Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60289064)
MORIKAWA Tsutomu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept.of Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80278845)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsContrast media / Ultrasonography / Brain blood perfusion / Ischemic change of brain / Harmonic imaging / Power-doppler imaging / Rabbit / 脳血管 / ハーモニックイメージ
Research Abstract
We evaluated the usefulness of contrast-enhance media of ultrasonography (galacutose parmitine acid : Levovist) to visualize the brain perfusion in rabbit.
We made a hole in skull bone of the rabbit under anesthesia, and we used it for acoustic window. Ischemic model was made by occlusing the right middle cerebral artery. Power Doppler Images and Harmonic images before and after intravenous injection of contrast media (150mg/body) were obtained using HDI5000 (ATL) equipped with linear type 5-12Mhz probe. Using contrast media, small arteries were clearly visualized by Power Doppler images, but enhancement of brain parenchyma was not observed. Enhancement of brain perfusion was observed on Harmonic images. Enhancement was strongest on the first pass of the contrastmedia. Washout was very fast and pooling of contrast media was not observed. In ischemic models, hypoperfusion of the brain on the ischemic side was clearly observed by using contrast media. We concluded brain perfusion can be observed on Harmonic ultorasonographic imaging by using contrast media, and contrast enhanced ultrasonography may useful for evaluating ischemic diseases in human brain.