Development of an imaging system to determine the three-dimensional structure of arteries using synchrotron radiation monochromatic X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION
Principal Investigator
HYODO Kazuyuki  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION Institute of materials structure science, Assistant, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60201729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Sadanori  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION Institute of Clinical Sciences University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40241814)
ANDO Masami  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION Institute of materials structure science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (30013501)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / X-ray Optics / Coronary Angiography / Laue Crystal / Monochromnatic X-ray / stereo-imaging / Micro-angiography / 立体情報 / 心血管系 / ステレオペア
Research Abstract
In comparison with the conventional radiography, drastic improvement in spatial resolution and density resolution on the X-ray image are expected, imaging systems for the purpose of the diagnosis of cardiovascular system, cancers, metabolism in the brain, bones fine structure, etc. using synchrotron radiation monochromatic X-rays are developing in synchrotron radiation facilities in the world. In those systems, the irradiation direction of monochromatic X-rays to an object will be limited by characteristics of generating synchrotron radiation beam from an accelerator. Therefore, there is a case in which it becomes a problem, when the overlap of arterial system and soft tissue makes an X-ray projection image. It seems to be very useful to obtain information of the three-dimensional structure of cardiovascular system in case of angiography using synchrotron radiation.
The purpose of this study is the development of method for reducing the overlap of the cardiovascular system on the X-ray projection image by using a Laue crystal (1) or rotating an object at very low speed (2). Preliminary experiments on stereo-imaging were performed to determine the three-dimensional structure of coronary arteries for intravenous coronary angiography and also micro-angiography using synchrotron radiation produced by a bending magnet at the PF-AR, KEK and also a vertical wiggler at the PF, KEK. The possibility of these two methods was confirmed. It is expected that the result can be applied to the other imaging methods including the new imaging method using X-ray refraction.