Cocaine induces behavioral sensitization in neurodevelopmental animal model of schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORI Takafumi  Department of Psychiatry, Institute of Clinical Medicine, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40241822)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / neurodevelopment / ventral hippocampus / cocaine / behavioral sensitization / rat / ラット / 統合失調症 / 服側海馬
Research Abstract
Rat with neonatal ventral hippocampal lesion (NVHL) has been studied as a neurodevelopmental animal model of schizophrenia. Psychostimulants such as cocaine and amphetamine induce behavioral sensitization, which has been studied as a pharmacological animal model of schizophrenia. The phenomenon of behavioral sensitization is thought to be analogous to exacerbation in schizophrenic patient. In order to investigate whether psychostimulant induces behavioral sensitization in NVHL rat, cocaine (20mg/kg, i.p.) was treated for 7 days in NVHL rat after puberty. According to the method of Lipska (1993), Male Sprague-Dawley pups were lesioned by ibotenic acid on postnatal day 7(PD 7). All experiments were approved by the University of Tsukuba animal experiment committee.
Cocaine increased locomotor activity in NVHL rat in postpuberty (PD 49) but not in prepuberty (PD35), which confirmed previous reports. Cocaine induced behavioral sensitization in both sham and lesioned rats. Stereotyped behaviors in lesioned rat continued for long time comparing with that in sham rat. These results indicate that combination with continuous cocaine treatment and NVHL in rat has possibility as a new animal model including mechanisms of onset and exacerbation of schizophrenia.